Privacy Statement

We are Warrington Disability Partnership and The Disability Trading Company Limited.

Your rights relating to use of your personal data changed in May 2018, with the 'General Data Protection Regulation' or GDPR, and the Data Protection Act 2018, coming into force. The new Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”) (which applies in England and Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland) implements the GDPR. The DPA replaces the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Statement explains how and why ‘Warrington Disability Partnership’ (‘WDP’, ‘we’) and ‘The Disability Trading Company Limited’ (‘DTC’, ‘we’) processes your personal data under these new laws. WDP, company number 4726639 and DTC, company number 07491504 are the data controllers of your personal data.

In this privacy statement, we refer to ‘Personal Data’, meaning any information which could directly identify you (for example your name or national insurance number) and information which could indirectly identify you, when combined with other information which we hold about you (for example, your gender or date of birth). If you have a query about your personal data or this Privacy Statement please contact the Data Protection Officer at the contact details below.

How and why we collect your personal data

The personal information that we collect may include your name, email address, National Insurance number, bank account and sort code numbers, next of kin details, telephone numbers and emergency contact numbers. We will collect your personal data and obtain information about you in various different ways and for various reasons. These include:

How we use your personal data

We may use your information to:

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid and VAT exemption). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract agreements.

How your personal data is stored and who we share this with

Your personal details will be stored on secure networks and in locked cabinets. Your personal details will not be shared with other organisations, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

Lawful basis for processing data

Where our basis for processing data is either legal obligation or legitimate interest we are not required to seek consent from you to hold this information.

Retention of your personal information

We will retain your personal information for as long as it is reasonably and legally necessary for us to keep it, as determined by WDP and DTC external funders (i.e. for grant or contract income received) or by applicable law (for example relating to HRMC data).

Your rights under data protection law

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected.

You have the right to unsubscribe to our marketing database by withdrawing your consent from receiving this. Consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting Warrington Disability Partnership on 01925 240064, by email info@disabilitypartnership.org.uk or via the website link https://www.disabilitypartnership.org.uk/about/consent.shtml.

You have the right to complain to the national authority on the use of information, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office Please address requests (with a return e-mail address where possible) to:

The Data Protection Officer
Warrington Disability Partnership
Centre for Independent Living
Beaufort Street
Warrington
WA5 1BA

Email: info@disabilitypartnership.org.uk

Statement Review

This statement will be kept under regular review and may be changed from time to time. Please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. This Statement was last updated in May 2018.